Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY
Our website address is: Sarahjenkinsceramics.net

This privacy policy covers how we use any personal information that you provide to us or which we collect about you when using this website. The policy also covers how we collect, disclose, transfer and store your data.

This policy also explains your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

To make it easy to understand what information we collect about you we have divided the policy into the method by which you and others get information from us/ interact with us:

Our website
Third party services we use for communication/marketing (social media and email marketing)


Direct contact/communication (via email, phone, letter)

WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE
We use website log files, cookies, and Google analytics to gather information about how people use our site. By using these we may collect the following information:

IP address
Location
Device information
Demographics


We do not collect or store your name or address in our website analytics. The information that we do collect helps us investigate whether our website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how our website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

LOG FILES
Log files generated automatically by the web server store your IP address, the date a page is accessed and the URL of the page visited. Your IP address is a numeric label assigned to a device connected to the internet, which can be used to estimate a geographical location.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies.
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. your computer or smartphone) when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and enable us to analyse how visitors move around the website when you are using it. This helps us to improve your experience of our website, for example by making sure you can find the information you are looking for easily.

For further information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove them from your browser. However, please be aware that in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyse anonymous user interaction with our website. This helps us monitor web page traffic and user behaviour on the site. We will use this information for this purpose only and this will be stored on Google’s servers. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA VIA OUR WEBSITE

SUBSCRIBE TO E-NEWSLETTERS or COMPLETE ENQUIRY/CONTACT FORMS

To provide newsletters, we request contact details including but not limited to – your name, email, company/business name. This information is collected and stored via a third party service, MailChimp, and their Privacy Policy can be viewed here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Data collected via online contact/enquiry forms is only done with your consent and is retained on a secure database. We store this data indefinitely after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US
When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) or Twitter (https://twitter.com/en/privacy)

FORMS ON SOCIAL MEDIA
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by our provider for 3 months and then confidentially destroyed. It will not be shared by any other organisations.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.

You can sign up for our e-newsletter via social media, please see the ‘subscribe to e-newsletter’ section and the terms presented in the service at the point of sign-up.

E-COMMERCE
If you book or pay for any products or services through our website, we will collect personal information in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfil our obligations under, a sales contract:

a) Payments – provide communications about products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

b) Account updates – send details of a sales agreement, usually via email;

c) Update you on matters affecting any sales agreement – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a sales agreement or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions or this privacy policy.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

WHEN YOU PHONE US

We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to and provide to us in order to deliver a service.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US

When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it indefinitely in order for us to refer back to the service we have provided or to help answer a future query you may have. If you wish to be removed from our email contact list please contact us via the email below and the information will be confidentially destroyed.

WHEN WE CONTACT YOU

EMAIL

We may email you regarding a contract, service, booking or in response to a request, you have made. Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this.

We only send emails to you promoting our products and services where we have your consent. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

POST

We only communicate to you via post where we have your prior consent. Our legal basis for processing this data is consent.

We store this information for five years after consent has been withdrawn or we no longer believe it in your interest.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please make a ‘right of access’ request using the online form you can find in this website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites such as galleries featured on the coming up page. If you choose to click a link and leave our website, we do not have control over how the other website uses your data and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.
This privacy notice was last updated on 24 December 2019.

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Sarah Jenkins website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites and from any e-newsletters you are subscribed to.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Sarah Jenkins strives tries to maintain the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore you can also contact us at any time to ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation about any aspect of our privacy policy. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Email via the contact form on this website

Telephone: 01799 540 644


Online shop Terms and Conditions

Your personal data will be used to process your order, support your experience throughout this website, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Refunds and Returns
I do my best to accurately depict and describe the items in my shop and I ask that you keep in mind that all items are made by hand, are unique and by nature of their making and firing have slight imperfections and variations.

However, if you are unsatisfied with it or you have just changed your mind you must let me know immediately as I do not accept unauthorised returns under any circumstances. The work must be returned is in its original condition (unused and unmarked) and sent to me within 14 days of receipt, in order for me to arrange a refund. Please ensure you get proof of postage as I cannot accept liability for loss of returns in the post. Please note I am unable to refund postage costs on returns.

I do not exchange merchandise that reaches you in good condition.

If you wish to return the piece to me, please contact me first so that I can advise you about repacking the work.

In the unlikely event that the goods are damaged during postage to you, please let me know as soon as they arrive. Ideally, if the box looks damaged please take photographs as you unwrap the work. If you do not report this immediately then I will not accept any responsibility for the damage and am not obliged to reimburse you.

Any refunds due will be made within 14 days of the work being returned to me.

TERMS OF SERVICE
This website is operated by Sarah Jenkins Ceramics, The Studio, 20 Rook End Lane, Debden, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 3LR. By visiting my site and/or buying something from me, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions including those set out in my ordering guide and any additional terms and conditions and policies I make reference to or link to. These terms apply to all users of the site, please read them carefully before accessing or using my website. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not use the website.

OUR PRODUCTS & SERVICE
Our Products are sold subject to their product descriptions. I take care that these are as accurate as possible but occasionally they may contain inaccuracies, omissions or typographical errors. Likewise these may affect promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. As such all of the information on this website, including product descriptions, may not always be accurate when you place an order. In such cases we will try and contact you to resolve the issue but we reserve the right to: correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions; change or update information; withdraw the produce from sale or cancel orders without prior notice. I am not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. From time to time I may change the design and specification of my products, and product descriptions and prices are subject to change without notice. I may also withdraw products from sale without notice. I try and deliver the best service I can but occasionally I may need to take the site offline for maintenance or updates.

REFUSAL OF TRANSACTION
I reserve the right to refuse any order or refuse service to anyone, for any reason at any time. In the event that I need to make a change to or cancel an order I will attempt to contact you with the information you have provided. In using my site, you agree to provide current, complete and accurate billing and shipping information for all purchases made at my store and that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk.

LINKS
Links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with me. I am not responsible for their content or liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of anything you may buy from them. I am also not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

PRIVACY POLICY
Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by my Privacy Policy. When you purchase something from my store, as part of the buying and selling process, I collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse my store, I also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide me with information that helps me learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, I may send you emails about my store, new products and other updates. When you provide me with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, I infer that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If I ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, I will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for me to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting me at sarahjenkinsceramics@gmail.com or writing to me at: Sarah Jenkins Ceramics, 20 Rook End Lane, Debden, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3LR, UK. I may disclose your personal information if I am required by law to do so or if you violate my Terms of Service.

PAYMENT
All payments on my site are processed by Square.

SECURITY
I take all reasonable steps to protect your personal details. However, I cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold me responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to my negligence or wilful default.

COOKIES
My web site uses cookies to improve your experience of the site. A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website.  It allows me to recognise and tailor my site to you and it won’t harm your computer. If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings but that may mean that you won’t be able to add and buy products from my store. If you want to do this please check the help section of your browser to learn how to change your preferences.

COPYRIGHT ©
This web site and our work and products within it are copyright of Sarah Jenkins Ceramics. No part of the site or its content may be reproduced or distributed without our written permission.

CONTACT ME
Questions about my Terms of Service and Privacy Policy should be sent to me at sarahjenkinsceramics@gmail.com or writing to me at:

 

Sarah Jenkins Ceramics,

20 Rook End Lane, Debden,

Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3LR

  • Instagram

 © Sarah Jenkins 2020